1. Blog/
[…] This law just happens to lump drones in with other means of recording people, such as using your smartphone. That said, it’s a good law from a safety and security standpoint, as any person who is out in public has a reasonable expectation of both.

What the HB 1349 law means for you the drone pilot is that you should always ask anyone who’s going to appear in your drone footage­–video, photo, or otherwise–if they’re okay with being in your drone footage.

If they say no, then you should vacate the premises and use your drone elsewhere.

In Section 2. Arkansas Code § 5-16-102(b), the HB 1349 law gets into the prohibition of voyeurism “without the consent of each person who is present in the private place, personally or through the use of an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, looks into a private place that is, or is part of, a public accommodation, and in which a person may reasonably be expected to be nude or partially nude.”

In other words, no drones in restrooms or changing rooms.

HB 1770 // 2015 #

Lastly, there’s HB 1770, another Arkansas state law that was passed in 2015.

In Section 1. Arkansas Code Title 5, Chapter 60, Subchapter 1, 5-60-103. Unlawful use of unmanned aircraft system.