1. Blog/
[…] In other words, no spying on your neighbors (or anyone else).

Act 1019 – Surveillance of Critical Infrastructure states that it is “unlaw to photograph, record, or conduct surveillance on anything defined as ‘critical infrastructure,’ defined as: an electrical power generation or delivery system; A petroleum refinery; A chemical or rubber manufacturing facility; or A petroleum or chemical storage facility.”

That rule is pretty cut and dried, we’d say!

HB 1349 // 2015 #

Another state-based Arkansas drone law is HB 1349, which was put into effect in 2015.

According to Section 1. Arkansas Code § 5-16-101(b), “It is unlawful to knowingly use an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, a camcorder, a motion picture camera, a photographic camera of any type, or other equipment that is concealed, flown in a manner to escape detection, or disguised to secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, record, or view by electronic means a person:

  • For the purpose of viewing any portion of the person’s body that is covered with clothing and for which the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
  • Without the knowledge or consent of the person being videotaped, filmed, photographed, recorded, or viewed by electronic means; and
  • Under circumstances in which the person being videotaped, film, photographed, recorded, or viewed by electronic means has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

This law just happens to lump drones in with other means of recording people, such as using your smartphone. That said, it’s a good law from a safety and security standpoint, as any person who is out in public has a reasonable expectation of both.