1. Blog/
[…] You’ll also have to register your drone with the FAA before flying.

Agency Drone Pilots #

Federal drone law also applies to Utah government employees like those in the fire department or law enforcement.

Agency drone pilots need a Certificate of Authorization or to follow Part 107 rules.

State Drone Laws in Utah #

Next, let’s go over the vast array of Utah state drone laws.

76-6-2-206(2)(A) // 2017 #

The first of these is 76-6-2-206(2)(A), which is also known as Title 76 of the Utah Criminal Code.

In Chapter 6, Offenses Against Property, Part 2, Burglary and Criminal Trespass, Section 206 Criminal trespass (2), the law makes it clear that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, under circumstances not amounting to burglary as defined in Section 76-6-202, 76-6-203, or 76-6-204 or a violation of Section 76-10-2402 regarding criminal obstruction:

  • The person enters or remains unlawfully on or causes an unmanned aircraft to enter and remain unlawfully over property and:
  • Intends to cause annoyance or injury to any person or damage to any property, including the use of graffiti as defined in Section 76-6-107;
  • Intends to commit any crime, other than theft or a felony; or
  • Is reckless as to whether the person’s or unmanned aircraft’s presence will cause fear for the safety of another;
  • Knowing the person’s or unmanned aircraft’s entry or presence is unlawful, the person enters or remains on or causes an unmanned aircraft to enter or remain unlawfully over property to which notice against entering is given by:
  • Personal communication to the person by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;
  • Fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders, or;
  • Posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
  • The person enters a condominium unit in violation of Subsection 57-8-7(8).

If you violate Subsection (2)(a) or (b), then you could be charged with a Class B misdemeanor.

A Class B misdemeanor in Utah could mean getting slapped with a fine of $1,000 at most and a six-month sentence in county jail.

65A-3-2.5 #